PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are issuing this notice to all our valued customers.
During the course of dealings between you and Sanofi-Aventis (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd; you will be requested to provide or has provided to us your personal data to be collected, used and processed for purposes in respect of our services or products.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE USED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:-

All personal data collected and/or processed by the Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd may include but not be limited to the following purposes: to communicate with you, to inform you of our products and services, to respond to your queries, to send you promotional material, to process applications for the provision of the our products and/or services, for marketing and research purposes, and for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the purposes mentioned.

NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data includes but not limited to the following information:-
a. Individual´s name
b. Address
c. Identity card (MyKad) number
d. Email address
e. Telephone number

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorize Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties;
a. Any person to whom Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd is required to do so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b. Any related and affiliated of Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd ;
c. Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
d. Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd s´ auditors, consultant, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
e. Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd ´s contractors, sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be deemed necessary;
f. Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd’s appointed service providers in relation to Pharmaton loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.

SECURITY

Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd takes reasonable precautions to keep the Participant´s personal data secure, and requires third party data processors to do the same. Please note, however, that Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd may release the Participant´s personal data if required to do so by law, or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

DATA TRANSFER AND SHARING

At times, we may retain third parties to process the personal details. All such third parties are contractually obliged not to use the personal data in any way that which is specified herein.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the Malaysian law, your rights include:
(a) the right to withdraw their consent to the use of their personal details at any time by contacting the us at https://www.pharmaton.com.my/contact_us.html and providing Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd with your name and e-mail address so that we may remove it.
(b) the right to obtain a copy of the personal data which Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd holds about the you [the Organiser reserves the right to charge a small fee to fulfil this right].
(c) the right to have incorrect personal data that the Organiser holds about the person corrected.
If a participant wishes to raise any data protection issues with the Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd, or exercise any of his/her legal rights, please contact Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd at https://www.pharmaton.com.my/contact_us.html

Perlindungan Data

Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd memproses data peribadi Peserta hanya untuk tujuan tertentu dan terhad. Dengan penyertaan Mastes Club, anda telah bersetuju dengan pemprosesan data peribadi oleh Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd bagi tujuan seperti yang digariskan.
Peserta bersetuju bahawa semua data peribadi yang dikumpul dan/atau diproses oleh pihak Penganjur boleh digunakan untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut: untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, untuk memaklumkan anda tentang produk dan perkhidmatan Penganjur, untuk bertindak balas kepada pertanyaan anda, untuk menghantar bahan promosi, untuk memproses permohonan untuk pembelian produk dan/atau perkhidmatan Penganjur, untuk tujuan pemasaran dan penyelidikan, dan bagi segala tujuan lain yang bersampingan dan berkaitan dengan tujuan pengiklanan dan publisiti Program dan Penganjur.
Pada masa tertentu, Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd boleh melantik pihak ketiga untuk memproses butiran peribadi Peserta. Semua pihak ketiga tersebut mempunyai kewajipan di bawah kontrak untuk tidak menggunakan data peribadi Peserta. Semua pihak ketiga diwajibkan di bawah kontrak untuk tidak menggunakan data peribadi Peserta dengan sebarang cara lain kecuali yang ditetapkan di dalam ini.
Di bawah undang-undang Malaysia, hak Peserta termasuk:

(a) hak untuk menarik balik persetujuan anda terhadap penggunaan butiran peribadi anda dengan menghubungi kami di https://www.pharmaton.com.my/contact_us.html dan memberi kami nama dan alamat e-mel Peserta supaya kami boleh mengeluarkan butiran berkenaan.

(b) hak untuk mendapatkan salinan data peribadi mengenai anda yang dipegang oleh pihak kami (kami berhak untuk mengenakan yuran untuk menunaikan hak ini).

(c) hak untuk membetulkan data peribadi tidak tepat mengenai anda yang dipegang oleh pihak kami.

Jika Peserta mahu membangkitkan sebarang isu perlindungan data dengan Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd, atau melaksanakan sebarang hak di bawah undang-undang, sila hubungi Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd di https://www.pharmaton.com.my/contact_us.html

Sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd mengambil langkah berjaga-jaga yang sewajarnya untuk memastikan data peribadi Peserta terlindung, dan menetapkan syarat kepada pemproses data pihak ketiga untuk berbuat demikian. Perhatian bahawa Penganjur boleh memberikan data peribadi Peserta jika perlu berbuat demikian di bawah undang-undang, menerusi waran geledah, subpoena atau arahan mahkamah.

Login to Password Protected Areas

When you login to a protected area of the website or when you order information material, Sanofi-aventis may ask you to provide personal data (in particular full name, email address, and – where required e.g. for the purpose of the area you login to – postal address, profession and other information). Where providing such data is not mandatory for the login or order, this is indicated.

Where necessary, you can modify the data entered by editing your account/profile (in case of a password-protected area) or by sending an email to info@sanofi.com asking to have your account data modified.

Log data

When using the website, temporarily certain data, including data sent by your browser (IP address, cookies,referring web page, time and date, content viewed) will be stored. As far as such data is personal data, Sanofi-aventis will, unless you have otherwise given your consent, only use such data where required for the use of the website (including for maintenance reasons such as preventing attacks), for statistical purposes and/or to fulfil a contract with you.

Sanofi-aventis will also use this information in pseudonymized form in order to design and improve the website in a needs-based manner. You can find more information regarding this in the “Cookies” section.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

Sanofi-aventis only transfers personal data to third parties when you have expressly given your consent, when required to deliver services that you want to use, or when the data transfer is otherwise justified under the applicable law and it is made sure that your legitimate interests are observed. Sanofi-aventis undertakes to provide an adequate protection of personal data transferred outside of the European Union, regardless whether such data is processed by other Sanofi-Aventis Malaysia group companies or other third parties.

Information Requests; Right to Withdraw Consent

On your request, we will inform you in writing or electronically whether and what data relating to you Sanofi-aventis has stored and will review any requests you may have to delete, correct or block personal data. Please send your request to:

Sanofi-Aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (334110-P)
Unit TB-18-1, Level 18
Tower B, Plaza 33
No.1 Jalan Kemajuan, Seksyen 13
46200 Petaling Jaya Selangor

Email:

PharmatonMY@sanofi.com

The same applies if you want to withdraw a consent you may have given to the collection and/or processing of your personal data. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future by mail or email to the above addresses.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to recognize your device on subsequent visits to provide information to the owners of the site.

If you do not want cookies on your computer (or other device), you can deactivate them in your browser settings. However, deactivating cookies may affect the usability and functionality of this website.

This website uses the following categories of cookies:

I. Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are used for “technical” reasons, such as re-establishing a user’s session at login if their previous session was cancelled due to user inactivity. Such cookies are not used to analyse use of our website.

II. Analytics

These cookies help us analyzing use of our website and identify options for improvement:1,3

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will normally be stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if you are located within the EU or the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand. In exceptional cases only, your full address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of Sanofi-aventis, Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may prevent web usage data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie from being transmitted to Google and processed there if you download and install this Browser-Plugin.

TELL YOUR STORY

Fill in the form below and submit it to the Pharmaton® team.

Tell us about yourself:

By submitting this story I consent to its content being
adapted and published on the Pharmaton® website.
*MANDATORY FIELDS